Header

Christian Meditation Groups in Canada

The Canadian community is a Grassroots Community! Weekly meditation groups form the core of the Canadian Christian Meditation Community. They meet in numerous cities, towns and villages across the country.

To locate a meditation group in your area, click on the appropriate province below:

If your group is not listed on this page, or if the information about the group is in error, please contact the webmaster. When doing so, make sure to include the time and place your group meets, and the name, address, phone number and e-mail address of the group leader or contact person. The group leader's address will be kept confidential. It is in your best interest for your group to be listed.

For more information on running a small group, consult the Group Leader's Corner.


Return to index

To Introduction to Meditation

To Group Leader's Corner


Alberta

City Location When

Time

Group Leader/Contact Person Phone
Barrhead Barrhead United Church Monday 9:30 AM  Barry Rose 780 674-3630
Barrhead Barrhead United Church Monday 8:00 PM  Barry Rose 780 674-3630
Beaverlodge St. Mary’s Church Wednesday 5:15 PM  Mia Klein-Gebbinck 780 354-2108
Calgary Christ CHurch Wednesday 6:30 PM  Forbes Newman 403 243-6506
Calgary F.C.J. Christian Life Centre 1st Thursday in month 07:00 PM  Engeline Piet 403 243-7127
Calgary St. Gerard's Catholic Church Every other Wednesday 02:00 PM  Doreen Yochim 403 252-4685
Calgary St. James Catholic Church Monday 07:30 PM  Engeline Piet 403 243-7127
Calgary St. Luke's Catholic Church Monday 1:00 PM  Lynn Harris 403 241-5943
Calgary St. Peter's Anglican Church Wednesday 03:00 PM  Rosemary Bishop 403 254-9606
Canmore St. Michael's Church Thursday 07:00 PM  Florence Sliney 403 678-9926
Drumheller Sacred Heart Catholic Parish     Rhona McIver 403 823-2829
Edmonton Dr. Gerald Zetter Care Centre Wednesday 12:30 PM  Monique Eng 780 439-9007
Edmonton Providence Centre     Terry McGhee 780 434-3678
Edmonton St. Andrew's Centre Monday 07:00 PM  Sr. Elaine Henigman, SCIC 780 705 2311
High River St. Benedict's Anglican Church Wednesday 10:00 AM  Fr. Giovanni Divincenzo 403 652-2271
Okotoks Sacred Heart Parish Monday   Paula Ford 403 938-2260
St. Albert Star of the North Retreat House Monday 07:00 PM  Barbara Noon 780 459-5511

Top

British Columbia

City Location When

Time

Group Leader/Contact Person Phone
Agassiz All Saints Anglican Church 2nd & 4th Wednesday 1:30 pm Patricia Major 604 824-0787
Black Creek The Hermitage 2nd & 4th Saturday 10:00 AM  Frater M. Charles Brandt ERM 250 337-8525
Chiliwack Private Home 2nd & 4th Thursday 1:30 pm Patricia Major 604 824-0787
Delta Sacred Heart Parish Tuesday 09:30 AM  Hans-Ulf Schellhase 604 943-4524
Delta Sacred Heart Parish Tuesday 07:30 PM  Hans-Ulf Schellhase 604 943-4524
Fort St. John Private Home Every 2nd Thursday 8:00 PM  Julia Kowalski
Nelson Nelson United Church 2&4 Sunday 7:30 PM Rev. David Boyd 250 352-2822
North Vancouver Private Home Friday 09:30 AM  Colleen Donald 604 985-1592
North Vancouver St Edmund’s Parish Monday 7:00 PM  Luis Zunino 604 987-8304
Powell River Private Home Friday 9:35 AM  Joan Munson 604 483-3118
Prince George Domano Renewal Centre 1st Monday 7:30 pm  Sr. Elizabeth Pollievre FCJ 250 964-4475
Qualicum Beach Private Homes Tuesday 2:30 PM  Linda Shattuck 250 752-3680
Richmond St. Joseph the Worker Monday 06:00 PM  Art Missler 604 271-8394
Vancouver Private Home Tuesday 07:30 PM  Elizabeth Cockell 604 733-9560
Vancouver St. Mary's Parish Tuesday 07:00 PM  Ted & Cora Alcuitas 604 620 4140
Vancouver St. Paul’s Church Tuesday 6:00 PM  Kathy Coyne 604 875-1905
Vernon Private Home Tuesday 07:00 PM  Barbara Anderson 250 545-5732
Victoria Private Home Wednesday 7:00 PM  Monica Nelson 250 280-1186
Victoria Sacred Heart Church Friday 19:45 AM  Margie Noonan 250 388-3173
Victoria St.Aidan’s United Church Chapel Tuesday 10:30 AM  Moira Wightman 250 477-7689
Victoria University of Victoria Monday 04:30 PM  Henri Lock 250 721-8338
Victoria University of Victoria Thursday 04:30 PM  Henri Lock 250 721-8338
West Vancouver St. Anthony’s Church Wednesday 7:00 PM  Alex De Cosson 604 922-3487
White Rock Holy Cross Church Tuesday 07:25 PM  Jim & Louise Dudar 604 538-7020

Top

Manitoba

City Location When

Time

Group Leader/Contact Person Phone
Brandon St. Mary's Anglican Church Wednesday 7:30 PM  Helen Nethery 204 727-3393
Winnipeg Conifer House Thursday 07:30PM  Baldwin Goncalves
Winnipeg1 Oblate Sisters Mission Wednesday 2:00 PM  Sr. Dora Tetreault mo 204 233-7287
Winnipeg Oblate Sisters Mission Wednesday 7:00 PM  Sr. Dora Tetreault mo 204 233-7287
Winnipeg St. Benedict's Monastery Monday 01:30 PM  Sr. Hilda Frost 204 338-4601
Winnipeg St. Paul's Anglican Church Tuesday 2:00 PM  Rev. Phil Barnett 204 261-9713

Note: 1. This is a French speaking group, but English speaking meditators are welcome.

Top

New Brunswick

City Location When

Time

Group Leader/Contact Person Phone
Moncton 1 Les Filles De Jesus Tuesday 6:45 PM  Sr. Rose-Helen Chaisson 506 858-8808
Riverview Immaculate Heart of Mary Church (Rectory) Tuesday 12:00 PM  Dianne LeBlanc 506 386-6094
St. John Villa Madonna Retreat House Tuesday 10:00 AM  Ann Doucet 506 847-8032

Note: 1. This is a French speaking group.

Top

Newfoundland

City Location When

Time

Group Leader/Contact Person Phone
St. John's Mercy Convent Monday 7:00 PM  Sr. Maureen O’Keefe 709 753-8030
St. John's Miller Centre Tuesday 7:30 PM  Gordon Lake 709 739-9098
St. John's McAuley Convent Monday 4:00 PM  Georgina Quick 709 753-0335

Top

Nova Scotia

City Location When

Time

Group Leader/Contact Person Phone
Antigonish Private Home Tuesday 2:45 PM  Fran Wittgens 902 863-3546
Dartmouth St. Peter's School Monday 6:45 PM  Teresa Wigle 902 465-6890
Dartmouth St. Thomas More Church Wednesday 1:30 PM  Mary Kilbride 902 434-7194
Dartmouth St. Vincent de Paul Church Sunday 7:30 PM  Deacon Len Moore 902 434-0567
Halifax St. Mary's Basilica Thursday 05:00 PM  Irene Reid 902 477-8022
Halifax St. James Anglican Church Narthex Wednesday 05:00 PM  Irene Reid 902 477-8022
Kentville Valley Regional Hospital Tuesday 02:00 PM  Philippa Ells 902 582-3828
Lantz Christ Church Thursday 04:30 PM  Felicity Jeppesen 902 259-2506
Sydney Our Lady of Fatima Parish House Tuesday 07:00 PM  Rohan Miller 902 539-0635
Truro Immaculate Conception Church Wednesday 10:00 AM  Mario Miko 902 895-3663

Top

Ontario

City Location When

Time

Group Leader/Contact Person Phone
Ajax St. George’s Anglican Church Tuesday 7:30 PM  Marilyn Metcalfe 905 831-2945
Almonte St. Paul’s Anglican Church Wednesday 6:00 PM  Elizabeth Veninga 613 624-5931
Amhearstburg St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church Saturday 10:30 AM  Doreen Beaton 519 738-6167
Arnprior Private Home Tuesday 07:00 PM  Mary Sue McCarthy 613 622-7783
Arnprior St. John Chrysostom Church Monday 02:00 PM  Jean Anderchek 613 832-3436
Bancroft Private Home Tuesday 07:00 PM  Joanne Alves 613 332-4977
Barrie Roberta Place Retirement Lodge Wednesday 10:30 AM  Bill Watson 705 797-5299
Belleville Private Home Tuesday 8:00 pm  Bernadette Hymus 613 962-7926
Belleville St. Thomas Anglican Church 1st & 3rd Monday 7:00 PM  John & Dorothy Flindall 613 398-7219
Blackburn Hamlet Good Shepherd Parish Thursday 7:30 PM  Gail Lussier 613 830-4221
Bracebridge Private Home Friday 11:15 AM  Carol Peterson 705 646-7028
Brampton St. Anthony of Padua Church Thursday 7:00 PM  Tom LaFrance 905 453-0608
Brantford Private Home Wednesday 10:00 AM  Nancy Carson 519 753-4444
Brockville Wall St. United Church Tuesday 10:30 AM  Patricia D’Costa 613 498-1255
Brampton St. John’s Church Thursday 12:30 PM  Elaina Whittig 613 498-1255
Carleton Place Private Home Wednesday 07:00 PM  Terry Skillen 613 253-2651
Coburg Coburg Retirement Residence Tuesday 10:00 am  Jean McCarthy 6905 372-6266
Coburg St. Michael's Church Thursday 7:00 PM  Joan Farrell 905 885-4610
Coburg St. Peter's Anglican Church Monday 7:30 PM  Linda McCance / Shirley Desborough/td> 905 377-7699 / 377-1687
Coburg St. Peter's Anglican Church Wednesday 14:00 PM  Linda McCance / Shirley Desborough/td> 905 377-7699 / 377-1687
Corbeil Sacred Heart Church Friday 9:45 AM  Sharon Phillips 705 752-1540
Cornwall Trinity Anglican Church Wednesday 2:00 PM  Pamela Bristow / Karen Martin 613 932-8412 / 613 935-5280
Deep River Private Home Wednesday 7:30 PM  Madelaine Mageau 613 584-9192
Kanata Holy Redeemer Church Monday 08:00 PM  Archie Boyd / Rita Leduc 613 828-4718 / 613 836-5324
Kanata St. Paul's Anglican Church Wednesday 07:30 PM  Marg McGowan 613 599-1326
Kemptville Holy Cross Church Hall Sunday 7:00 PM  Peter Collins 613 258-5720
Kingston St. Paul’s Anglican Church Tuesday 2:30 PM  Rosaland Weston 613 544-4446
Lancaster St. Joseph Catholic Church Monday 7:30 PM  Catherine Jarvis 613 347-1754
London St. Peter's Basillica Monday 7:00 PM  Bernie Hall 519 472-5612
London St. James Anglican Church Tuesday 6:15 pm  Valerie Kenyon 519 432-1915
Markham Grace Anglican Church Tuesday 1:30 PM  Marian Kenny 905 294-6927
Mississauga St. Christopher's Church Friday 08:00 PM  Neil Sweeney 705 823-4278
Morrisburg St. James' Anglican Church Thursday 10:30 AM  Robin Lane 613 543-3412
North Bay Private Home Thursday 5:00 PM  Merilyn Parker 705 497-7783
Oakville St. Cuthbert's Anglican Church Wednesday 1:30 PM  Maureen Westoll 905 844-4817
Orleans Good Shepherd Parish Monday 1:30 PM  Katherine Le Lievre 613 746-2347
Orleans1 Paroisse Sainte Marie Thursday 5:00 pm  Darquise Poupart 613 830-3156
Oshawa St. Gertude’s Parish Monday 2:30 PM  Maureen & Dan McAvoy 905 728-2679
Ottawa Emmanuel United Church Monday 07:30 PM  Bill Meek 613 521-3234
Ottawa Faith Lutheran CHurch Wednesday 07: PM  Rev. Martin Malina 613 224-1971
Ottawa First United Church, Westboro Monday 05:30 PM  Joyce Hardman / Cathy Nobleman 613 729-2647 / 613 244-0728
Ottawa Jeanne Mance Bldg, Tunney's Pasture Tuesday 12:00 noon Jennifer Payne 613 952-2412
Ottawa1 L’église Notre Dame de Lourdes Wednesday 2:30 PM  Lorraine Nadeau 613-745-2923
Ottawa1 L’église Notre Dame de Lourdes Thursday 7:30 PM  Yvette Lafreniere 613 741-9961
Ottawa Manotick United Church Wednesday 7:00 PM  Richard Rogers 613 692-4576
Ottawa Ottawa Hospital Riverside Campus Tuesday 12:15 PM  Jeanette Deyell 613 733-6755
Ottawa Our Lady of Fatima Church Saturday 9:45 am  Eva Hegmann 613 596-9480
Ottawa Parkdale United Church Wednesday 5:30 pm  Jennifer Payne / Elise Mennie 613 692-0876 / 613 595-1294
Ottawa Parkdale United Church Sunday 9:30 am  Jennifer Payne 613 692-0876
Ottawa Private Home Thursday 12:00 PM  Paul Harris 613 236-9437
Ottawa1 Sacré-Coeur Parish, Sandy Hill Wednesday 07:00 PM  Florence Marquis-Kawecki 613 523-1309
Ottawa St. Barnabas Anglican Church Tuesday 7:00 PM  John Miller 613 225 8768
Ottawa St. Bartholomew’s Anglican Church Thursday 8:00 AM  Rev. David Clunie / Ruth Honeyman 613 745-7834
Ottawa St. John the Evangelist Church Monday 7:30 PM  Cynara Desbarats 613 594-5713
Ottawa St. Joseph's Church Friday 7:30 PM  Francie D'Annunzio 613 236-0155
Ottawa St. Joseph's Church Monday 09:30 AM  RoseMarie Morris 613 730-0108
Ottawa St. Margaret Mary Parish Monday 7:00 PM  Flora Benoit / Joan McGuinness 613 789-7138 / 613 731-4041
Ottawa St. Matthew's Church Wednesday noon  Susan Rayner 613 233-8380
Ottawa St. Matthew's Church Monday 7:30 PM  Kevin Flynnr 613 867-3046
Ottawa St. Patrick`s Basilica Wednesday 08:00 PM  Jack Murta 613 314-7628
Ottawa St. Patrick's Fallowfield Sunday 5:00 PM (7:00 PM summer) Eva Hegmann 613 596-9480
Ottawa Saint Paul University Wednesday 12:20 PM  Kevin Flynn 613 236-1393 x2427
Ottawa St. Richard's Anglican CHurch Monday 3:00 PM  Marg Dumbrille / Gayle Ascah 613 225-0806 / 613 226-8161
Pembroke Marguerite Centre Tuesday 1:30 PM  Margaret Conroy 613 625-2963
Peterborough Trinity United Church Tuesday 4:45 PM  Lorna Devan 705 742 6736
Pickering Peace Lutheran Church 1st & 3rd Wednesday 10:00 AM  Marilyn Metcalfe 905 831-2945
Prescott Private Home Sunday 4:00 PM  Elizabeth Smith 613 657-4568
St. George St. George Public Library Tuesday 06:30 PM  Rev. Lynn Calhoun 519 448-1918
St. Marys St. James Anglican Church (parish hall) Wednesday 09:00 AM  Gillian Stephens 519 284-3236
Sault Ste. Marie Algoma Residential Community Hospice (ARCH) Friday 12:00 PM  Brendan Cullen 705 759-8332
Simcoe Trinity Anglican Church 4th Friday 1:00 PM  Deb Madil 519 426-0501
Stittsville Private Home Wednesday 09:00 AM  Marian Charbonneau 613 836-7109
Stittsville Holy Spirit Parish First Thursday 07:30 PM  Deborah Poitras 613 831-2658
Stoney Creek Immaculate Heart of Mary Church Tuesday 7:00 PM  Mary Lou Spence 905 662-4886
Stratford Central United Church Tuesday 6:30 PM  Barbara Fox 519 271-7946
Stratford St. James Anglican Church Wednesday 4:30 PM  Glenda Meakin 519 273-4187
Sudbury1 St. Anne des Pines Wednesday 11:00 AM  Lise Brown 705 524-2267
Temiscaming Shores St. Paul’s United Church Monday 6:00 PM  Rev. Micol Cottrell 705 647-4171
Thornhill St. Luke’s Catholic Church Saturday 9:30 AM  Alice & David Wong 905 886-2699
Thunder Bay Our Lady of Loretta Monday 07:00 PM  Esther Grieve 807 767-3270
Thunder Bay Private Home Tuesday 11:00 AM  Louisa Pedri 807 345-1808
Thunder Bay St. Patrick's Cathedral Monday 07:00 PM  Alice Ward 807 622-2275
Thunder Bay St. Paul's Anglican Church Tuesday 12:00 PM  Alice Ward 807 622-2275
Tobermory Private home Tuesday 05:00 PM  Beverley Sawyer 519 594-8364
Toronto Basilian Fathers Varies Fr. James Rent
Toronto Church of the Redeemer 1st Monday 6:00 PM  Carol Watson 416 391-1335
Toronto Church of the Redeemer Thursday 12:15 PM  Jim Burnham 416 912-6241
Toronto Fairlawn Avenue United Church Wednesday 07:30 PM  Pat Deacon 416 488-2204
Toronto Holy Rosary Hall Wednesday 07:30 PM  John Callaghan 416 653-5445
Toronto Holy Trinity Church (Eaton Centre) Friday 12:15 PM  Joseph Bergeron 416 935-1759
Toronto2 Knox College last Thurs. in month 07:00 PM  Joseph Clarkson 416 729 5523
Toronto New Commandment Ministries Tuesday 07:00 PM  Rev. Clive Belnavis 416 756-3401
Toronto Paulist Centre Saturday 3:30 PM  Jeff Ewener 416 921-2887
Toronto Scarboro Missions Friday 11:00 AM  Rev. Terry Gallagher 416 261-7135 Ext 266
Toronto St. Agnes Church Monday 7:00 pm  Tina Neves 416 533-1920
Toronto St. Anselm’s Church Tuesday 8:50 am  Maureen Leete
Toronto St. Basil’s Parish Wednesday 05:30 PM  Marie Dyach 416 326-5192
Toronto St. Basil’s Parish Saturday 3:00 PM  Erika Schweigerlehner 416 926-7110
Toronto St. Bernard's Retirement Home Wednesday 9:30 AM  Sr. Eva Janning 416 635-8422
Toronto St. Bonaventure’s Church Saturday 9:30 AM  Robert Bedolfe 416 231-5504
Toronto St. Clair O’Connor Commuinity Monday 4:00 PM  Carolyn Murray 416 752-1814
Toronto St. Dunstan of Canterbury 1st Monday of month 7:30 PM  Judy D'Hondt 416 283-1844
Toronto St. James United Church, Etobicoke Tuesay 10:00 AM  Lenore Beecham / Margaret Johnston
Toronto St. Joan of Arc. Church Monday 7:15 PM  Ziggy Urbanowicz 416 766-0242
Toronto St. Joseph’s House Tuesday 07:00 PM  Robert Bedolfe 416 923-8836
Toronto St. Leonard's Anglican Church Saturday 1:30 pm  Peter Catt 416 766-2077
Toronto St. Paul’s Bloor Street Friday 1:00 PM  Shelley Tidy 416 961-8116
Toronto St. Stephen in the Field Church Tuesday 7:30 PM  Leroy Niles 416 921-6350
Toronto St. Thomas's Anglican Church Thursday 7:00 PM  Peter Kacsor 416 654-3081
Toronto The Mustard Seed Community Centre Wednesday 2:00 PM  Sr. Gwen Smith 416 465-6069
Waterloo 1st United Church Wednesday 12:00 PM  Christopher Ross 519 742-8589
Waterloo St Columba Anglican Church Tuesday 12:15 PM  Rev. Julia Gill 519 893-5241
Woodstock St David’s United Church Tuesday Bill McLeish 519 536-9759
Whitby St Mark’s United Church Tuesday 10:30 AM  Olga Tilk 905 728-7284
 

Notes:

1. These groups are French speaking.
2. This is the monthly teaching meeting for the Christian Meditation Community in Toronto.

Top

Prince Edward Island

City Location When

Time

Group Leader/Contact Person Phone
Charlottetown Mount St. Mary's Tuesday 07:15 PM  Sr. Kathleen Bolger 902 892-6585
Charlottetown Mount St. Mary's Tuesday 09:05 AM  Sr. Marie Cahill 902 892-6585
Charlottetown Prince Edward Home Monday 03:30 PM  Rea Lane 902 894-3639
Souris Yoga Studio Sunday 4:00 PM  Teri Hall 902 687-3367

Top

Quebec

City Location When

Time

Group Leader/Contact Person Phone
Beaconsfield St. Edmund of Canterbury Church Thursday 08:00 PM  Philip Dunn 514 695-3123
Beloeil House of Prayer Monday 09:30 AM  Constance Shea 450 467-5029
Dollard Des Ormeaux Private Home     Donna Cote 514 683-4673
Dollard Des Ormeaux St. Luke's Parish Wednesday 07:30 PM  Donna Cote 514 683-4673
Dorval St. Veronica's Church Thursday 07:45 PM  Eric Lasota 514 636-0405
Gatineau (Aylmer) St. Mark's Catholic Church Tuesday 7:30 PM  Lise Brooks 819 827-2943
Gatineau 2 La Boutique du Silence Wednesday 7:30 PM  Jean Côté 819 568-0071
Knowlton St. Edouard's Church Wednesday 2:00 PM  Clare Duckworth 450 243-5590
Montreal Church of St. Columba Thursday 08:00 PM  Polly Schofield 514 481-8746
Montreal Ignation Center of Spirituality Monday 05:00 PM  Magda Jass 514 489-0998
Montreal Montreal General Hospital Wednesday 01:00 PM  Polly Schofield 514 481-8746
Montreal Mountainside United Church, Westmount Tuesday 7:30 PM  Linda Guignon 514 483-3613
Montreal National Resource Center Monday 7:30 PM  Kerry Taylor 514 481-8746
Montreal National Resource Center Wednesday 7:30 PM  Elizabeth Egan 514 481-8746
Montreal National Resource Center Thursday 12:00 noon  Polly Schofield 514 481-8746
Montreal National Resource Center Friday 12:00 noon  Audrey Booth 514 487-5569
Montreal The Ascension Westmount Monday 6:00 PM  Eileen De Neeve 514 931 5536
Pierrefonds St. David's Parish Rectory Monday 7:30 PM  Peter Jankowski 514 684-5398
Rosemere1 Hamilton Cultural Center Thursday 7:00 PM  Catherine Ducharme 450 419-7692
Roxboro Private Home Thursday 7:30 PM  Jennifer Dias-De Souza 514 421-3129
Roxboro Private Home Tuesday 7:30 PM  Jennifer Dias-De Souza 514 421-3129
Temiscaming2 Private Home Wednesday 07:30 PM  Nicole Mainville 705 981-0641
Verdun1 St. Paul's Chapel, Douglas Hospital Monday 12:15 PM  Sandra Johnston 514 761-6131 X2055

Note: 1. This group is bilingual.
        2. This group is French speaking

A list of French speaking groups in Quebec can be found here.

Clique ici pour groupes français en Québec

Top

Saskatchewan

City Location When

Time

Group Leader/Contact Person Phone
Lebret Private Home     Sr. Theresa Feist 306 332-3003
Prince Albert Private Home Wednesday 7:30 PM  Sheila Soulier 306 763-2737
Regina Sisters of Social Service Residence Tuesday 7:00 PM  Sr. Anastasia Young 306 924-0058
Saskatoon St. Mary's Parish Rectory Friday 07:30 PM  Vacant

Top

Yukon Territory

City Location When

Time

Group Leader/Contact Person Phone
Whitehorse   Monday 07:00 PM  Eleanor O'Donovan 867 668-6197

Top

Return to index



Webmaster: Chris Tanner
Revised: October 29, 2012